2019 Statewide Winners:
Statewide winners will be judged on March 20th and announced on March 22nd


Regional Winners
Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, and Sanders Counties

Primary Division, Grades K-3:
1st Place – Yoseph Vick, 1st Grade, Yaak School, Mrs. Wilson;
2nd Place – Nolan Mayhew, 1st Grade, Smith Valley School, Mrs. Goetting;
3rd Place – Quinn Yerian, Kindergarten, West Glacier Elementary, Ms. Kempke; and

Intermediate Division, Grades 4-6:
1st Place – Valentina Sacca, 4th Grade, West Glacier, Ms. Kempke;
2nd Place – Jonus Holm, 6th Grade, Fortine School, Mrs. Roloff;
3rd Place – Amelia Mason, 6th Grade, Fair-Mont-Egan School, Mrs. Rohletter.

Junior Division, Grades 7-9:
1st Place – Chance Griffin, 9th Grade, Plains High School, Ms. Cole;
2nd Place – Lance Palmer, 9th Grade, Thompson Falls Jr. High, Ms. Wheeler;
3rd Place – Dawson Dumont, 7th Grade, Charlo Schools, Mrs. Hertz.
 
Senior Division, Grades 10-12:
1st Place – Kaylee Altmiller, 11th Grade, Mrs. Cole, Plains
2nd Place – Kira McPhail, 11th grade, Mrs. Hertz, Charlo
3rd Place – Daniels Parker, 12th grade, Mrs. Daniels, Columbia Falls

Blaine, Chouteau, Daniels, Fergus, Golden Valley, Hill, Judith Basin, Petroleum, Phillips, Roosevelt, Sheridan, Valley and Wheatland Counties
DNRC Northeastern Land Office

PRIMARY DIVISION (K-3 GRADES):
1st Place – Whit Brandon, 2nd grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Mrs. Sarah Cloud, Lewistown
2nd Place – Blaine Petzak, 2nd grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Mrs. Sarah Cloud, Lewistown
3rd Place – Archer Schwomeyer, 1st grade, Garfield Elementary School, Miss Emily Burk, Lewistown

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (4-6 GRADES):
1st Place – Carson Fishell, 6th grade, Scobey Schools, Ms. Kim Torgerson, Scobey
2nd Place – Camille Keeley, 6th grade, Havre Middle School, Ms. Jacki Lipp, Havre
3rd Place – Sydalee Alexander, 6th grade, Havre Middle School, Ms. Jacki Lipp, Havre

JUNIOR DIVISION (7-9 GRADES):
1st Place – Aryella Andring, 8th grade, Froid Public School, Mr. Duane Larsen, Froid
2nd Place – Keanna Sondergaard, 9th grade, Scobey Schools, Ms. Kim Torgerson, Scobey
3rd Place – Kamea Fourstar, 9th grade, Wolf Point High School, Ms. Vivian Schultz, Wolf Point

SENIOR DIVISION (10-12 GRADES):
1st Place – Alexis Culbertson, 10th grade, Poplar High School, Ms. Tara Zumbrun, Poplar
2nd Place – Brooke Schwenke, 11th grade, Big Sandy High School, Ms. Jessica Jaramillo, Big Sandy
3rd Place – Faith Gasvoda, 11th grade, Big Sandy High School, Ms. Jessica Jaramillo, Big Sandy


Carter, Custer, Dawson, Fallon, Garfield, McCone, Powder River, Prairie, Richland, Rosebud, and Wibaux Counties
DNRC Eastern Land Office

PRIMARY DIVISION (K-3 GRADES):
1st Place – Jada McWilliams; 3rd Grade, Jordan Elementary, Angie Murnion, Jordan
2nd Place – Ari Miller; 3rd Grade, Jordan Elementary, Angie Murnion, Jordan​

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (4-6 GRADES):
1st Place – Abbey Dotson; 4th Grade, Rau Elementary School, Miss Norgaard, Sidney
2nd Place – Aubree Whiteman; 5th Grade, Rau Elementary School, Mrs. Larson, Sidney
3rd Place – Aiden Scheer; 5th Grade, Circle Schools, Ronda Idland, Circle

 JUNIOR DIVISION (7-9 GRADES):
1st Place – Heidi LaBree; 8th Grade, Ekalaka Public School, Jana Fix, Ekalaka
2nd Place – Katie Tooke; 8th Grade, Ekalaka Public Schools, Jana Fix, Ekalaka


Deer Lodge, Granite, Mineral, Powell, Missoula, Ravalli and Silver Bow Counties
DNRC Southwestern Land Office

Primary Division, Kindergarten-3rd grades:
1st Natalie Gravley from Helmville school, 3rd Grade
2nd Mikah Barrett from Victor School, 2nd Grade
3rd Kameron Linstedt from Desmet School, 3rd Grade
Honorable Mentions: Charisma Bonnel from Victor School, 2nd Grade and Lilliane Buchannan From Victor School, 2nd Grade

Intermediate Division, 4th-6th grades:
1st Kaden Gravley from Helmville, 5th Grade
2nd Delaney Wagner from Drummond, 6th Grade
3rd Emily Ray Hensiek from Lewis and Clark, 4th Grade
Honorable Mentions: Taylor Mckinley from Victor, 6th Grade and Chloe Pollan from Victor, 5th Grade

Junior Division, 7th-9th grades:
1st - Caleb Parke from Drummond, 8th Grade
2nd - Abby K from Victor, 7th Grade
3rd - Lillian Sage from Victor, 8th Grade
Honorable Mentions: Tia Allred from Victor, 7th Grade;  Lily Kessler Divide School, 7th Grade; and Jenna Bowler from Target Range 7th Grade

Senior Division, 10th-12th grades:
1st - Kaitlynn Deering from Victor, 10th Grade
2nd - Autumn Garrand from Victor 11th Grade
3rd - Josie Baggett from Hamilton High 10th Grade
Honorable Mentions: Aliza Ives from Victor 12th Grade and Skyla Sage from Victor; 10th Grade

Beaverhead, Broadwater, Cascade, Gallatin, Glacier, Jefferson, Lewis & Clark, Liberty, Madison, Meagher, Park, Pondera, Teton and Toole Counties
DNRC Central Land Office

Senior Division (10-12 grades):
1st Place – Jessica Kinamon, 12th grade, Mr. Goyette, Conrad High
2nd Place – Adrianna Briggs, 10th grade, Mrs. Mulkey, Lima Schools.
3rd Place – Violet Shockey 11th grade, Ms. Walter, Whitehall School,

 Junior Division (7-9 grades):
1st Place –Julia Thompson, 8th grade, Mrs. Burnett, Montana City Schools
2nd Place – Gavin French, 7th grade, Ms. Walter, Whitehall Schools
3rd Place – Addison Oliver, 7th grade, Mrs. Johnson, Ennis School

Intermediate Division (4-6 grades):
1st Place – Sawyer Drake, 6th grade, Ms. Spyke, LaMotte School
2nd Place – Lynzie Dauwalder, 4th grade, Mr. Giles, Fairfield Elementary
3rd Place –Maddison Madaras, 6th grade, Ms. Nelson, Augusta Schools

Primary Division (K-3 grades):
1st Place – Joni Hofer, 1st grade Mrs. Show, Glendale Colony
2nd Place – Jaxon Schuller, 3rd grade, Ms. Walter, Whitehall 
3rd Place – Kendall Kolste, 3rd grade, Ms. Giles, Fairfield Elementary

Big Horn, Carbon, Musselshell, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Treasure, and Yellowstone Counties
DNRC Southern Land Office

PRIMARY DIVISION (K-3 GRADES)
1st Place – Kaiya Rosenberg, 3rd Grade, Graff Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel
2nd Place – Sophia Spini, 2nd Grade, West Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel
3rd Place – Cayelynn Degele, 2nd Grade, West Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel​


INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (4-6 GRADES)
1st Place - Katelynn Bakke, 6th Grade, Reed Point School, Miss Haldenwanger, Reed Point
2nd Place – Davin Graves, 4th Grade, Graff Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel
3rd Place – Tavin Shilhanek, 4th Grade, Graff Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel

JUNIOR DIVISION (7-9 GRADES)
1st Place – Emily Pfeffer, 8th Grade, Elder Grove School, Mrs. Sokke, Billings
2nd Place – Morrigan Smith, 9th Grade, Roundup Jr High, Ms. Unterseher, Roundup
3rd Place – Tacie Hawkins, 8th Grade, Elder Grove School, Mrs. Stokke, Billings

SENIOR DIVISION (10-12 GRADES)
1st Place – Lena Gantner, 12th Grade, Roundup High School, Ms. Unterseher, Roundup
2nd Place – Grace Elizabeth, 11th Grade, Skyview High School, Billings
3rd Place – Victoria Schneider, 11th Grade, Fromberg, Mrs. O’Brien, Fromberg

 ​
Thank you all for your hard work and participation!!!!
#PreparePreventProtect