Objectives
  • Educate Montana’s youth on ways to reduce human-caused wildland fires and be safe with fire;
  • Assist educators with teaching fire safety, prevention and conservation; and
  • Utilize ideas and messages from the art contest in future fire prevention programs.


Entry Deadline: February 22, 2019

Theme: Prepare, Prevent, Protect


Contest Rules

  • Artwork will be judged on originality, design, slogan, artwork and prevention message
  • Entries must follow a wildland fire theme
  • Contest is open to Montana students in grades K-12
  • Slogans should be clear, brief and positive
  • There is no paper size requirement
  • “Keep Montana Green” can be a part of the prevention message
  • Organization and agency logos and copyright characters may not be used
  • Use sturdy papers, such as cardstock or construction paper or mount on mat board
  • Artwork becomes property of Keep Montana Green and may be used for publicity purposes
  • Participant’s name, grade, age, school, school phone number, school address, teacher’s name and email should be included


Audio Visual Division
Videos or sound clips are acceptable in this division. Examples include: TV commercials, news stories, radio advertisements, public service announcements, educational material or social media products.

  • Video and audio clips need to be :30 seconds or less
  • Students can use any public domain footage, photos and music
  • Copyright materials can only be used with written permission
  • Video entrees must be uploaded to Vimeo or YouTube
  • Audio clips can be in mp3 format or uploaded to Vimeo or YouTube
  • All content must be PG or G
  • Participants need to email, crystal.beckman@keepgreen.org, an mp3 file as an attachment or a link to their video by February 23, 2018


Judging
Artwork will first be judged regionally by the six Department of Natural Resources and Conservation (DNRC) Land Offices. Ribbons will be awarded to the first three places and honorable mentions will be recognized in each division. These winners will be announced by their regional land offices and their artwork will advance to the statewide competition. All participants will receive a Certificate of Participation. Audio Visual, Computer Generated and Special Education Divisions are only judged statewide.

Congratulations to all our 2019 Winners:
This years artwork was VERY impressive and the contest was VERY competitive!!!!
Keep up the great work!!














Statewide Winner - Lena Gantner, 12th grade, Ms. Peggy Unterseher, Roundup Jr/Sr High School


Primary Division, Grades K-3:
1st Place – Kaiya Rosenberg, 3rd grade, Mrs. Sullivan, Graff Elementary, Laurel
2nd Place – Breckin E. Frederick, 3rd grade, Ms. Natalie Colombo, Meadowlark Elementary, Bozeman
3rd Place – Phebe Smiley, 3rd grade, Mrs. Kempke, West Glacier Elementary, West Glacier

Intermediate Division, Grades 4-6:
1st Place – Abigail Wheeler, 6th grade, Mr. Kuhl, Superior Elementary, Superior
2nd Place – Kadin Graveley, 6th grade, Ms. Phillips, Helmville School, Helmville
3rd Place – Davin Graves, 4th grade, Mrs. Sullivan, Graff Elementary, Laurel
Honorable Mention - Sawyer Drake, 6th grade, Mrs. Spyke, LaMotte School, Bozeman

Junior Division, Grades 7-9:
1st Place – Aryella Andring, 8th grade, Mr. Duane Larsen, Froid School, Froid
2nd Place – Julia Thompson, 8th grade, Mrs. Jennifer Burnett, Montana City School, Clancy
3rd Place – Kamea FourStar, 9th grade, Ms. Vivian Schultz, Wolf Point High School, Wolf Point
Honorable Mention - Kevin Hilmo, 8th grade, Ms. Graveley, Drummond School, Drummond 
Honorable Mention - Peyton Butcher, 9th grade, Mrs. Kristen Cole, Plains High School, Plains

Senior Division, Grades 10-12:
1st Place – Grace Elizabeth, 11th grade, Skyview High School, Billings
2nd Place – Jessica Kinamon, 12th grade, Mr. Larry Goyette, Conrad High School, Conrad
3rd Place – Victoria Schneider, 11th grade, Ms. Lindi O'Brien, Fromberg School, Fromberg

Special Education, Grades K-6:
1st Place – Keedrin Covers Up, 2nd grade, Miss Barth, Mrs. Bruce, Hardin Primary, Hardin
2nd Place – Dominick Balsdon, 4th grade, Ms. Whitney Polich, Fort Shaw Elementary, Fort Shaw
3rd Place – Gradie Undem, 4th grade, Ms. Huckins, Terry Public Schools, Terry

Special Education, Grades 7-12:
1st Place – Jacob Kinn, 12 grade, Ms. Huckins, Terry Public School, Terry
2nd Place – Kolton Johnston, 10th grade, Mrs. Kristen Cole, Plains High School, Plains
3rd Place – Audrey Mintz, 8th grade, Ms. Huckins, Terry Public School, Terry

Computer Generated Division K-12:
1st Place – Josie Baggett, 11th grade, Ms. Arceniega, Hamilton High School, Hamilton
2nd Place – Carter Derks, 9th grade, Mrs. Mandy Wichman, Hobson High School, Hobson
3rd Place – Grace Loose, 9th grade, Mrs. Mandy Wichman, Hobson High School, Hobson


Regional Winners
Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, and Sanders Counties
DNRC Northwestern Land Office

Primary Division, Grades K-3:
1st Place – Wesley McIntyre, Kindergarten, Mrs. Ahles, Cayuse Prairie
2nd Place – Jasmine Bilbrey, 3rd grade, Mrs. Wilson, Yaak
3rd Place – Phebe Smiley, 3rd grade, Mrs. Kempke, West Glacier

Intermediate Division, Grades 4-6:
1st Place – Aubrey Matthew, 6th grade, Mrs. Harrington, Swan Valley
2nd Place – Ani Vick, 5th grade, Mrs. Wilson, Yaak
3rd Place – Julia Byrd, 6th grade, Mrs. Kempke, West Glacier


Junior Division, Grades 7-9:
1st Place – Zoe Underwood, 9th grade, Mrs. Daniels,  Columbia Falls
2nd Place – AJ Opperman, 9th grade, Mrs. Daniels,  Columbia Falls
3rd Place – Evaly Hall, 9th grade, Mrs. Daniels,  Columbia Falls
 
Senior Division, Grades 10-12:
1st Place – Kylee Altmiller, 11th Grade, Mrs. Cole, Plains
2nd Place – Kira McPhail, 11th grade, Mrs. Hertz, Charlo
3rd Place – Parker Greene, 12th grade, Mrs. Daniels, Columbia Falls


Blaine, Chouteau, Daniels, Fergus, Golden Valley, Hill, Judith Basin, Petroleum, Phillips, Roosevelt, Sheridan, Valley and Wheatland Counties
DNRC Northeastern Land Office

PRIMARY DIVISION (K-3 GRADES):
1st Place – Whit Brandon, 2nd grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Mrs. Sarah Cloud, Lewistown
2nd Place – Blaine Petzak, 2nd grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Mrs. Sarah Cloud, Lewistown
3rd Place – Archer Schwomeyer, 1st grade, Garfield Elementary School, Miss Emily Burk, Lewistown

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (4-6 GRADES):
1st Place – Carson Fishell, 6th grade, Scobey Schools, Ms. Kim Torgerson, Scobey
2nd Place – Camille Keeley, 6th grade, Havre Middle School, Ms. Jacki Lipp, Havre
3rd Place – Sydalee Alexander, 6th grade, Havre Middle School, Ms. Jacki Lipp, Havre

JUNIOR DIVISION (7-9 GRADES):
1st Place – Aryella Andring, 8th grade, Froid Public School, Mr. Duane Larsen, Froid
2nd Place – Keanna Sondergaard, 9th grade, Scobey Schools, Ms. Kim Torgerson, Scobey
3rd Place – Kamea Fourstar, 9th grade, Wolf Point High School, Ms. Vivian Schultz, Wolf Point

SENIOR DIVISION (10-12 GRADES):
1st Place – Alexis Culbertson, 10th grade, Poplar High School, Ms. Tara Zumbrun, Poplar
2nd Place – Brooke Schwenke, 11th grade, Big Sandy High School, Ms. Jessica Jaramillo, Big Sandy
3rd Place – Faith Gasvoda, 11th grade, Big Sandy High School, Ms. Jessica Jaramillo, Big Sandy


Carter, Custer, Dawson, Fallon, Garfield, McCone, Powder River, Prairie, Richland, Rosebud, and Wibaux Counties
DNRC Eastern Land Office

PRIMARY DIVISION (K-3 GRADES):
1st Place – Jada McWilliams; 3rd Grade, Jordan Elementary, Angie Murnion, Jordan
2nd Place – Ari Miller; 3rd Grade, Jordan Elementary, Angie Murnion, Jordan​

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (4-6 GRADES):
1st Place – Abbey Dotson; 4th Grade, Rau Elementary School, Miss Norgaard, Sidney
2nd Place – Aubree Whiteman; 5th Grade, Rau Elementary School, Mrs. Larson, Sidney
3rd Place – Aiden Scheer; 5th Grade, Circle Schools, Ronda Idland, Circle

 JUNIOR DIVISION (7-9 GRADES):
1st Place – Heidi LaBree; 8th Grade, Ekalaka Public School, Jana Fix, Ekalaka
2nd Place – Katie Tooke; 8th Grade, Ekalaka Public Schools, Jana Fix, Ekalaka


Deer Lodge, Granite, Mineral, Powell, Missoula, Ravalli and Silver Bow Counties
DNRC Southwestern Land Office
 
Primary Division, Kindergarten-3rd grades:
1st Patrick Ghirso, West Elementary, Butte
2nd Colt Stenson, West Elementary, Butte
3rd Noah Powers, West Elementary, Butte

Intermediate Division, 4th-6th grades:
1st Abigail Wheeler, Superior Elementary School, Superior
2nd Briar Frey, West Elementary, Butte
3rd Kadin Graveley, Helmville School, Helmville 

Junior Division, 7th-9th grades:
1st Kevin Hilmo, Drummond School, Drummond
2nd Kylie Schlapman, Darby School, Darby
3rd  - Grady Radtke, 8th grade, Drummond School, Drummond

Senior Division, 10th-12th grades:
1st Teasha Johnson, Victor School, Victor
2nd Annabell Foley, Victor School, Victor
3rd Alexis Harlon, Victor School, Victor



Beaverhead, Broadwater, Cascade, Gallatin, Glacier, Jefferson, Lewis & Clark, Liberty, Madison, Meagher, Park, Pondera, Teton and Toole Counties
DNRC Central Land Office

Senior Division (10-12 grades):
1st Place – Jessica Kinamon, 12th grade, Mr. Goyette, Conrad High
2nd Place – Adrianna Briggs, 10th grade, Mrs. Mulkey, Lima Schools.
3rd Place – Violet Shockey 11th grade, Ms. Walter, Whitehall School,

 Junior Division (7-9 grades):
1st Place –Julia Thompson, 8th grade, Mrs. Burnett, Montana City Schools
2nd Place – Gavin French, 7th grade, Ms. Walter, Whitehall Schools
3rd Place – Addison Oliver, 7th grade, Mrs. Johnson, Ennis School

Intermediate Division (4-6 grades):
1st Place – Sawyer Drake, 6th grade, Ms. Spyke, LaMotte School
2nd Place – Lynzie Dauwalder, 4th grade, Mr. Giles, Fairfield Elementary
3rd Place –Maddison Madaras, 6th grade, Ms. Nelson, Augusta Schools

Primary Division (K-3 grades):
1st Place – Joni Hofer, 1st grade Mrs. Show, Glendale Colony
2nd Place – Jaxon Schuller, 3rd grade, Ms. Walter, Whitehall 
3rd Place – Kendall Kolste, 3rd grade, Ms. Giles, Fairfield Elementary


Big Horn, Carbon, Musselshell, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Treasure, and Yellowstone Counties
DNRC Southern Land Office

PRIMARY DIVISION (K-3 GRADES)
1st Place – Kaiya Rosenberg, 3rd Grade, Graff Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel
2nd Place – Sophia Spini, 2nd Grade, West Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel
3rd Place – Cayelynn Degele, 2nd Grade, West Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel​


INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (4-6 GRADES)
1st Place - Katelynn Bakke, 6th Grade, Reed Point School, Miss Haldenwanger, Reed Point
2nd Place – Davin Graves, 4th Grade, Graff Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel
3rd Place – Tavin Shilhanek, 4th Grade, Graff Elementary School, Mrs. Sullivan, Laurel

JUNIOR DIVISION (7-9 GRADES)
1st Place – Emily Pfeffer, 8th Grade, Elder Grove School, Mrs. Sokke, Billings
2nd Place – Morrigan Smith, 9th Grade, Roundup Jr High, Ms. Unterseher, Roundup
3rd Place – Tacie Hawkins, 8th Grade, Elder Grove School, Mrs. Stokke, Billings

SENIOR DIVISION (10-12 GRADES)
1st Place – Lena Gantner, 12th Grade, Roundup High School, Ms. Unterseher, Roundup
2nd Place – Grace Elizabeth, 11th Grade, Skyview High School, Billings
3rd Place – Victoria Schneider, 11th Grade, Fromberg, Mrs. O’Brien, Fromberg

 ​
Thank you all for your hard work and participation!!!!
#PreparePreventProtect